Over 84% of population of Georgia own mobile phones
ICT Materials 13 September 2019 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 13
In Georgia, 84.8 percent of the population aged six years and older owned mobile phones in June-August 2019, which is 2.3 percent more than in the same period of last year, Trend reports referring to Georgian National Statistical Office (Geostat).
This indicator increased by 0.3 percentage points in urban-type settlements and by 4 percentage points in rural areas, amounting to 88.8 percent and 78.9 percent, respectively.
Over the three months, 92.8 percent of Internet users of 15 years of age and older used a mobile device (mobile phone, laptop, tablet etc.) to connect to wireless Internet, the report said.
According the Georgian National Communication Commission (GNCC), the number of mobile internet users in the country has increased significantly from 2013 to the end of 2018 with the average annual growth rate of the mobile internet users reaching 6 percent.