Expert: Economic justification required for introducing eSim technology in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 6 November 2019 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
The eSim technology will sooner or later be applied in many countries, IT expert, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Innovations Export Consortium Farid Kazimov told Trend.
“This technology will open up new opportunities for both users and operators,” the expert said.
“While touching upon the issue when the mass transition to eSim technology will begin, one must not forget that there is such a thing as the economic justification,” Kazimov added.
"For example, everyone understands that 5G opens up new opportunities,” the expert said. “Is the deployment of this network economically justified? As for the introduction of eSIM, everything costs money and operators count money."
Kazimov also added that if one Azerbaijani mobile communication operator launches this service, others will also offer it.
“I think that after the number of smartphones with such a function increases, these plans will become a reality,” the expert said.
“But until the existing standards of mobile communication are being maintained, mobile communication operators in many countries will follow the "traditions of SIM cards", Kazimov added.