Azerbaijan talks use of 'smart' services in liberated lands
ICT Materials 24 February 2021 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 24
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan is working with international expert companies in the field of research on the implementation of the ‘Smart City” concept, the ministry told Trend.
Upon completion of the research, priority areas for Smart City services will be determined.
In addition, the ministry, together with the relevant state structures, is holding consultations on the use of ‘smart’ services in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from the Armenian occupation.
“Currently, a number of options for connecting smart services equipment to a central platform can be provided through mobile and fixed-line operators. These capabilities can be increased in accordance with the requirements of the planned ‘smart’ services,” added the ministry.
Along with the foregoing, the ministry is developing a ‘smart city’ strategy that reflects the technical and technological architecture of its construction, the relevant government agencies that should be involved in the further development and operation of the services of this project.