Azerbaijan participates at the next meeting of the RCC post commission
ICT Materials 18 April 2006 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani delegation has departed to Riga for participation in the Regional Communication Commonwealth (RCC) work. The head of the post communication department, Novruz Mammedov and the Azerpocht general director` s advisor, Nushirevan Osmanov will take part at the international seminar dedicated to the development of markets and the post services, the communication and IT ministry told Trend.
The ministerial representatives are expected to hold a presentation of the post network modification project in Azerbaijan, implemented with the World Bank assistance.
An agreement on coordination of inter-state relations in the post and electronic communications areas has been signed by the heads of CIS states in October 1992 in Bishkek. According to the given agreement, RCC was given powers of the inter-state coordinating body in the post and electronic communications areas. The RCC major tasks are: expansion of the mutually beneficial relations between the RCC administrations in harmonization of the networks and communication means development, coordination in the scientific- technical policies area, radio specter management, tariff policy on communication services, personnel training, cooperation with international organizations in the IT and communication areas, mutual information exchange and etc.
Full fledged members of RCC are: Azerbaijan (from December 17, 1991), Armenia (from December 17, 1991), Belarus (from December 17, 1991), Georgia (from January 24, 1992), Kazakhstan (from December 17, 1991), Kyrgyzstan (from December 17, 1991), Moldova (from December 17, 1991), Russia (from December 17, 1991), Tajikistan (from December 17, 1991), Turkmenistan (from December 17, 1991), Uzbekistan (from December 17, 1991) and Ukraine (from December 17, 1991).