In near future, Azerbaijan will take leading position on development of IT sphere
ICT Materials 3 June 2006 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
In the near future, Azerbaijan will take the leading position in the development of the IT sphere. The ambassador of Peoples Republic of China to Azerbaijan Jan Haychjou made such a statement on June 2 at the seminar of Huawei company dedicated to the topic transformation of communication sets Trend reports.
According to ambassador, the development level of the information-communication technologies (ICT) in Azerbaijan has greatly increased. The ambassador noted that the cooperation of the two countries in this sphere was at the good level in which the Azerbaijani Ministry of Information Technologies functions to a great extent.
The Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Minister Ali Abbasov expressed his satisfaction with the cooperation with the Chinese companies, primarily Huawei company with which Azerbaijan has a long cooperation experience. Abbasov stressed the importance of the rapider development of the IT sphere by taking into consideration the high potential of the IT sphere after the oil industry.
The event brought together the department chiefs of the Information
Technologies Ministry, specialists of the IT companies functioning in Azerbaijan and the representatives of the Chinese Embassy.
The new activity directions of Huawei, services and products for corporative and individual users were presented at the seminar.