Cars of Uzbek-Kazakh joint production first time exported to Russia
Transport Materials 18 June 2020 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jun. 18
Export of Chevrolet Nexia and Chevrolet Cobalt cars of Kazakh-Uzbek joint manufacturing were exported to Russia for the first time ever, Trend reports with reference to the press office of Kazakhstan’s Association of Automobile Business.
These are the first Chevrolet cars exported as part of the agreements between the Kazakhstan’s SaryarkaAutoProm cars manufacturer and UzAuto Motors with General Motors.
“Export of cars produced on the SaryarkaAutoProm site was the next step in the development of a joint Kazakh-Uzbek project,” the report said.
UzAuto Motors launched mass production of Chevrolet cars at Saryarka-AvtoProm LLP in Kostanay city of Kazakhstan on March 28, 2020, with participation of Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin.
The project was implemented within the framework of joint venture between Allure Group of Companies (Kazakhstan) and UzAutoSanoat (Uzbekistan) established as a result of an agreement signed on Feb. 26, 2020.
General Motors company and UzAuto Motors reached agreements to manufacture cars such as Chevrolet Cobalt and Malibu passenger cars, as well as Damas and Labo commercial cars at the Saryarkaautoprom plant.
Manufacturing is carried out in accordance to the international standards, set by General Motors company. In the future the parties are planning to add Tracker and Trailblazer model cars to the list of Chevrolet cars manufactured in Kazakhstan.