Turkmenistan to update its rolling stock with new wagons from Russia
Transport Materials 24 July 2020 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
The representatives of Turkmenistan's Turkmendemiryollary (Turkmen Railways) agency and Demiryollary (Railways) company held a videoconference with representatives of Russian Transmashholding, Uralvagonzavod, Transputmash and Altayvagon companies, Trend reports with reference to the Business Turkmenistan information portal.
During the videoconference, Turkmenistan noted the need to upgrade its rolling stock fleet and in this regard will purchase new wagons from Russia.
In particular Turkmenistan will purchase 1,100 new wagons, including 300 covered, 300 semi-open and 500 oil and gas tanks in the near future.
In addition, the parties noted the current state and prospects of Russian-Turkmen economic relations in the field of railway equipment and spare parts supply.
During the videoconference, the results of negotiations between Demiryollary and Transputmash, which took place earlier, for the supply of two cargo and two passenger locomotives of Russian production, were noted.
Currently, the parties discuss the contract details, the report says.
The trade turnover between Turkmenistan and Russia increased by 2.7 times during 1H2020, compared to the same period of 2019.
The trade turnover between countries increased by 1.5 times and amounted to $695 million in 2019, but taking into account the supply of Turkmen gas to Russia, then mentioned amount reaches $1 billion.
The growth of trade turnover is provided due to the regular conclusion of new projects between the countries. As an example of the countries’ cooperation the ambassador highlighted the supply of spare car parts of Russia’s Tatarstan KAMAZ company to Turkmenistan.