Cargo turnover of Georgian ports decreases in 2020
Transport Materials 11 February 2021 18:24 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.11
The amount of cargo transported in the ports of Georgia has decreased in 2020, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
According to the ministry, last year the total volume of cargo handled in seaports and sea terminals amounted to 16.9 billion tons, 0.3 billion tons, or 1.7 percent less than in 2019.
As reported, the most reduced cargo turnover in the port of Poti. If in 2019 the port of Poti handled 8.6 tons of cargo, then in 2020 the volume of cargo handled in this port was 7.4 tons.
As for the rest of the country's ports, 4.2 million tons of cargo was handled in the seaport of Supsa in 2020, which is 13.5 percent more than in 2019.
The Batumi seaport handled 3.5 million tons, an increase of 9.4 percent, and the Kulevi terminal - 1.7 million tons, an increase of 6.2 percent.
As for the number of containers handled in seaports, in 2019 in the seaport of Poti, this figure decreased from 531,735 tons to 387,368 tons. The number of processed containers in the Batumi seaport has decreased by 13,079 tons.