Azerbaijan's Port of Baku talks growth in its handling volume due to transit cargo flows
Transport Materials 23 May 2022 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 23. The growth of handling volume at the Baku International Sea Trade Port (Port of Baku) is linked to the transit cargo flows via Azerbaijan, the Port’s Director-General Taleh Ziyadov said, Trend reports referring to the port.
According to Ziyadov, overall, in 2021 the handling volume exceeded forecasts by four percent, increasing by 14.6 percent compared to 2020.
He noted that last year, dry cargo handling at the port grew by 66 percent and container transportation by 11.6 percent on annual basis.
Besides, according to the port’s head, its total throughput capacity is 15 million tons per year [in the first phase of the port’s development plan].
Ziyadov said that the port’s infrastructure also enables to handle up to 100,000 TEU containers, and the second phase envisages increase in the port's total annual throughput capacity to 25 million tons of cargo, and container handling capacity - to 500,000 TEU.
The construction of the fertilizer terminal [within the port] is being completed, he also noted.
According to him, its commissioning (in the first quarter of 2023) will enable to turn the port into a major transshipment point for fertilizer products from Central Asia.
The terminal is expected to have an annual handling capacity of nearly three million tons, Ziyadov explained. Moreover, it’s planned to launch a grain terminal with million throughput capacity and 120,000 metric tons of storage at the port.
These projects will ensure a sustainable flow of Central Asian fertilizers and grain products to the world markets via the Port of Baku, he said.