Czech beer to be produced in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 June 2010 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
The BAKI-PRAQA brewery of the Czech company DESTILA Brno was officially opened in the Novkhani village of Baku June 16, the Czech Embassy in Azerbaijan reported.
The Czech company Destila Brno officially opened the Baki-Praqa Brewery in the Novkhani village outside Baku yesterday, the Czech Embassy in Azerbaijan reported.
The brewery's capacity will be 1.5 million liters per year. Czech technologies, recipes and raw materials will be used to produce high-quality pilsner-type beer. The Czech company Pali Chotebor will supply the beer-bottling equipment.
"Azerbaijan is one of our most promising trade partners," Czech Ambassador to Azerbaijan Radek Matula said at the opening ceremony. "We have all of the basic prerequisites to further develop our cooperation, which already has a long and established tradition."
He added that an intergovernmental agreement will soon be signed on protecting and promoting mutual investments.
"Thus, the legal framework of our bilateral relations will be equipped with the latest document that is important for business," Matula said.
Matula said the Czech and Azerbaijani companies are interested in mutual trade.
"The Czech banks with the participation of the Czech state insurance company intend to consider the scheme of financing of cooperation projects and the provision of loans to Azerbaijani customers for purchase of the Czech goods and equipment," Matula said.