Construction of second stage of reservoir underway in Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan Materials 21 December 2020 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 21
The construction of the second stage of the country's largest reservoir is underway in the Lebap region of Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenportal information portal.
The reservoir performs the function of a river flow regulator, ensuring the normal passage of water from Amu Darya River along the Karakum River to the Mary, Akhal, and Balkan regions of Turkmenistan, supplying continuously throughout the year purified clarified water in the specified parameters depending on seasonal needs.
The water from the Amu Darya enters the reservoir through the largest connecting channel with a length of more than 40 kilometers and a width of 120 meters.
It is planned to fill the reservoir more than 2 billion cubic meters of Amudarya water before spring and summer growing season, to ensure the needs of irrigated agriculture of Turkmenistan's water resources with the development of new lands.
Currently, the accelerated winter filling of this reservoir has already begun and 250-260 cubic meters of Amu Darya water are supplied here every second. The water supply has already reached 1.2 billion cubic meters.
Water issues are a priority vector of interaction between Turkmenistan and neighboring countries in the region and international organizations within the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS).
Turkmenistan borders Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Afghanistan and uses water resources coming in accordance with agreed quotas from four trans-boundary rivers, namely, Amu Darya, Tejen, Atrek and Murgab.