Geotechnical studies for wind power plants construction in Uzbekistan completed
Uzbekistan Materials 12 January 2021 23:59 (UTC +04:00)
To date, geotechnical studies of selected land plots for the construction of wind power plants with a total capacity of 1000 MW in Uzbekistan have been completed, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, ACWA Power (Saudi Arabia) continues to work on the construction of wind power plants in Uzbekistan.
At the first stage of the project, land plots in different regions of Uzbekistan were studied. The Peshkun and Gijduvan districts of the Bukhara region and the Kanimekh district of the Navoi region were selected as the most suitable for the location of the two wind farms.
The next step was the installation of equipment for determining wind readings. To date, 10 meteorological masts and one spider have been installed to record wind readings (indicators) in selected areas, and seven more meteorological masts are in the installation stage.
It was noted that these devices are installed at heights of 100 and 120 meters in order to measure data such as wind speed, direction, and duration, as well as indicators of changes in weather conditions.
"To date, the topographic and geotechnical studies of the selected land plots have been completed and a report is being prepared based on the data obtained. Hydrological research continues," the ministry added.
Earlier it was reported that the total cost of the project for the construction of the wind farm is estimated at $1.3 billion. The project will be implemented through a 100 percent direct investment.