Belarus and Uzbekistan have every opportunity to increase trade – Belarusian PM
Uzbekistan Materials 1 May 2021 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Belarus and Uzbekistan have every opportunity to increase trade, Prime Minister of Belarus Roman Golovchenko said during a meeting with Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, which took place during a working visit of the head of the Belarusian government to Russia, Trend reports citing Belarusian Telegraph Agency (BelTA).
According to Golovchenko, there is the demand both for Belarusian goods in Uzbekistan and for Uzbek goods in Belarus.
“We are witnessing significant progress in the Belarusian-Uzbek political, trade and economic relations. The last year, despite all the COVID-19 pandemic difficulties and the global crisis, became a record in terms of bilateral relations in terms of the volume of trade. This is the clearest proof of how effectively the business circles of governments work of two countries above this most important indicator of trade and economic relations,” Belarusian PM.
At the same time Uzbek minister noted that Uzbekistan highly values cooperation with Belarus, which is based on friendly and trusting relations.
"Our economies are mutually complementary. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, many projects have been implemented recently. We have prospects and opportunities that can allow us to reach new volumes in the mode of mutually beneficial cooperation," he stressed.
Earlier it was reported that the trade between Belarus and Uzbekistan in 11M2020 increased by 5.4 percent to $225 million.
The export of Belarusian goods to Uzbekistan for 11M2020 amounted to $187.1 million, increasing by 10.8 percent compared to the same period in 2019. The import from Uzbekistan decreased by almost 15 percent to $37.9 million.