Uzbekistan, Tajikistan sign agreement on construction of several HPPs
Uzbekistan Materials 10 June 2021 20:36 (UTC +04:00)
A signing ceremony was held following the talks, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon signed a joint statement, which enshrines the main agreements and defines long-term tasks for further building up and strengthening multifaceted mutually beneficial cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries.
A ceremony was held in the presence of the presidents to exchange the signed agreements on the creation of the Uzbek-Tajik investment company, on cooperation in the field of industry and new technologies, in the mining industry, on the creation of a joint-stock company for the construction of a hydroelectric power station on the Zarafshan River, on the transit of goods, as well as protocols on changes to the Agreement on the mutual provision of land plots for diplomatic missions, on additions to the Agreement on mutual trips of citizens, the program of cooperation between the foreign ministries of the two countries, the road map for the further development of cooperation in the field of agriculture.
In total, 35 documents covering such areas as energy, transport, automotive industry, electrical engineering, mining and light industry, science, education, sports and others were signed.
During the negotiations, the sides determined the new points of growth, designated as a benchmark a two-fold increase in trade turnover for the next year. The leaders agreed to maximally use the opportunities of the regions of the two countries.
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan are interested in intensifying cooperation in the field of transport and transit. During the negotiations, the leaders agreed to further create favorable conditions for increasing transportation by trains, vehicles and planes.
In turn, President Rahmon stressed that the implementation of joint projects in the agricultural sector, light industry, food and mining industries, hydropower engineering will increase trade turnover and create new jobs.
The president was pleased to stress the expansion of partnership in the fields of education and medicine, joint counteraction the COVID-19 pandemic.