Russian Rosselkhoznadzor reveals volume of products supplied to Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 29 January 2022 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Russia supplied Uzbekistan with 46,059 tons of livestock products in 2021, the press service of the Russian Rosselkhoznadzor Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance told Trend.
According to Rosselkhoznadzor, most of the products exported to Uzbekistan were feed and feed additives (27,352 tons). Dairy products (8,827 tons), meat and meat products (6,394 tons), fish and seafood (2,632 tons) were also exported.
In addition, finished meat products (539 tons), ice cream (287 tons), non-food products and others (28 tons) were also supplied.
The Rosselkhoznadzor noted that currently, more than 380 Russian enterprises can supply livestock products to the Uzbek market.
Previously, it was reported that Rosselkhoznadzor significantly expanded the list of Russian producers supplying livestock products to the Uzbek market.
According to the agreements earlier reached between two of the countries, the State Committee for Veterinary Medicine and Livestock Development of Uzbekistan allowed the supply of fish and meat products from another 144 Russian producers.