UNIDO assists Uzbekistan in modernizing silk-processing industry (Exclusive)
Uzbekistan Materials 19 March 2022 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 19. The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) has started “Silk-processing industry upgrading in Uzbekistan” project within the Joint Declaration with the country, communications officer of UNIDO Charles Arthur told Trend.
Arthur said the project was initiated earlier this year, backed by $2.5 million budget.
According to him, the project will engage with a pilot group of selected beneficiary enterprises active in local and regional silk-processing value chains. Its main objective is to contribute to improved competitiveness of high-end value-added goods through sustainable industrial modernization, innovative upgrading and improved post-crisis resilience of the silk industry.
This project will foster local communities through poverty reduction, employment generation and economic diversification while also accelerating the COVID-19 post-crisis recovery.
“In the Joint Declaration, UNIDO and Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction commit to promote cooperation in various areas, including green industry, a circular economy, renewable energy and energy efficiency, agro-industrial clusters and light industry modernization. The UNIDO has so far developed two projects to support the implementation of the Joint Declaration”, Arthur said.
The joint declaration was signed in December, 2020 between Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan Jamshid Kuchkarov and Director General of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization Li Yong for an initial period of four years (2020-2024). It will contribute to the implementation of the industrial development strategy of Uzbekistan until 2030.