Georgia made changes to the law on the legal status of foreigners
Tbilisi, Georgia, Oct. 24
Georgia made changes to the law on the legal status of foreigners.
The change was made to the law, which was adopted by the Georgian parliament in March, and came into force in September.
Earlier, the draft amendments to the law were considered and approved at a meeting of the Georgian government on Oct. 24.
The Georgian Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani said the changes include the possibility of quick and painless solution to problems that have arisen after introduction of regulations.
"The law imposed responsibility on all foreign nationals, wishing to stay in Georgia for over 180 days, to get special visas or residence rights," the minister said.
She said the foreign nationals had enough time for this, but many of them did not take the necessary measures and found themselves in a difficult situation.
"To settle the difficulties, they can get a visa directly in Georgia, at the Foreign Ministry, or they can receive residence rights at the Justice Ministry," the minister said.
The changes to the law also provide for the issuance of special residence permits to the persons of Georgian origin, but having citizenship of other countries.
The permit will exempt them from the need to obtain a visa.
Tsulukiani said the issuance of permits will not be associated with bureaucratic difficulties and will be carried out through a very simple procedure.
Some changes were made for the truck drivers as well. The transit visa period for them will be increased from 5 to 10 days.
Tsulukiani also said nothing changes for the tourism sector.
"A visa-free regime is in force for travels for a period less than 180 days in a year for the countries that are Georgia's major tourism partners," she added.