Ruling Party Officials Comment on Arrests of Giorgadze's Associates
Georgia Materials 7 September 2006 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
(www.civil.ge) - Key figures from the ruling National Movement party hailed the arrests of Moscow-based Igor Giorgadzes allies in Georgia, saying that Georgian law enforcers have foiled an attempted coup, reports Trend.
We have firm evidence to prove their guilt, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Defense and Security Givi Targamadze said, adding that the activities of Giorgadzes associates in Georgia were harmful to the countrys sovereignty.
He also said that Georgia faces very serious foreign challenges.
Influential MP from the ruling National Movement party Giga Bokeria denied that the arrests of 29 activists was politically motivated.
We have never considered them as our [partys] political opponents, because they could not even dare to compete with us in the elections, MP Giga Bokeria said.
Giorgadzes Justice Party and other political groups affiliated with the party announced a boycott of the upcoming October 5 local self-governance elections.