Nar supports documents acceptance process for NETTY-2019 awards
Economy Materials 10 May 2019 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
The documents are still being accepted for the NETTY-2019 Azerbaijan national internet award, held with main sponsorship of Nar. Acceptance of applications from those wishing to participate at the contest will continue until 24th of May on www.netty.az website. In the period from 24 to 31 of May, the Expert Committee and Virtual jury will form the list of nominees for the awards and start the voting process. On 1st of June, the NETTY Academy will start the voting in order to determine the winner for each nomination.
Within the frames of the contest the best resources in Azerbaijan will be named in following nominations: “State”, “Economy and Business”, “Education and science”, “Culture and Creativity”, “Information and news”, “Electronic services and trade”, “IT event of the year” and etc.
NETTY is the Award held annually to recognize and reward the best IT projects, major web resources and IT professionals in Azerbaijan. “NETTY” – the national internet award of Azerbaijan has been established in the year 2004. Created for the purpose of developing the national segment of global network, as well as the ICT market, “NETTY” is the first professional award in the area of information technologies of Azerbaijan.
Note that this year, the contest is held with main sponsorship of Nar and official support of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies. Within the frames of its extensive corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, the mobile operator provides constant support to development of ICT in Azerbaijan, as well as the application of innovative technologies and startups in our country.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97% of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.