Azerbaijani Azadlig Bloc Try to Impose Its Decision on Other Parties by Force – Azerbaijani opposition Party Chairman
Politics Materials 28 February 2008 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / Azadlig bloc are blackmailing any party that is keen to participate in the upcoming presidential elections. "The bloc does not intend to participate in the elections. The party is using blackmail in order to assure that other parties do not participate in the elections, Sardar Jalaloglu, the chairman of opposition Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA) stated to Trend on 28 February.
Ali Aliyev, a member of Azadlig and chairman of Citizen and Development Party, stated to Trend that participation of DPA and Musavat party in the approaching presidential elections will be recognition of the elections results by the public.
The Popular Front, Liberal and Citizen and Development parties, which united in Azadlig, stated that they would boycott the elections if no changes take place in the composition of election commissions.
Jalaloglu considers that Azadlig wants to impose its decision on other parties using force. There will not be a total boycott of the elections in Azerbaijan, Jalaloglu said. DPA Supreme assembly nominated Jalaloglu's candidature for the presidential post.