U.S. does not intend to create military base in Uzbekistan
Politics Materials 27 January 2012 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
The U.S. does not intend to create a military base in Uzbekistan, in Tashkent, U.S. Ambassador to Uzbekistan, George Krol said at a news conference on Thursday.
Kyrgyzstan refused to renew agreement with the United States on leasing transit center at Manas Airport by antiterrorist coalition forces after an agreement on its lease expired in 2014.
After that, the media reported about possible opening of a new U.S. military base in Central Asia instead of Manas and Uzbekistan is considered as one of the most probable places for its location.
"We do not intend to have a military base in the territory of Uzbekistan," Krol said.
Commenting on military equipment supply to Uzbekistan after the withdrawal of the U.S. troops from Afghanistan, Krol said redistribution of military equipment is currently being discussed between the governments.
He said the U.S. and Uzbekistan have no intergovernmental agreement, under which such supplies may be carried out.
According to the U.S. media outlets, during his visit to Tashkent Commander of the U.S. Central Command of Land Forces, Lt. Gen. Vincent Brooks discussed with Uzbek Defense Minister Kabul Berdiyev redistribution of surplus military equipment from Afghanistan after the withdrawal of U.S. troops in the autumn of 2011.