Karabakh Liberation Organization offers to establish professional army in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 12 June 2006 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
The Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) offers to establish in Azerbaijan a professional army, Akif Nagi, the chairman of KLO, made such a statement at the round table held on June 12, Trend reports.
He noted that it was need to involve the officers participating in the first Karabakh war in the creation of the professional army. Army creation is of great importance for Azerbaijan of which 20 percent territory is under occupation. The Azerbaijanis conducted several successful military operations during the first Karabakh war, told Nagi.
According to him, the large-scale military operations started on June 12, 1992 demonstrated the force of Azeri army and military efficiency of officers and soldiers. The experience of this way confirms the necessity to transfer to the recruitment for the army on contracted or professional base. Besides, Nagi ruled out the necessity to present this topic to the regular discussion of public.