Azerbaijani Parliamentary Commissions on Natural Resources, Energy, Ecology and Economic Policy Hold Meeting
Politics Materials 5 April 2007 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Alizadeh / The Milli Mejlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) reported that the permanent parliamentary commissions on natural resources, energy, ecology, and economic policy hold a meeting on April 4th. The adoption of the Tbilisi Declaration on General View on Regional Cooperation was discussed.
The chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on economic policy, Ziyad Samadzadeh, spoke on the adoption of Tbilisi Declaration on General View on Regional Cooperation. The chairman noted that the document is of great significance for protection of economy in Azerbaijan and state sovereignty. The document defines the strategic directions of the regional cooperation.
The bill on adoption of an agreement on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway was also considered at the meeting. MPs noted that this document of political important will make Azerbaijan the centre of the long transport corridor.
Both documents will be submitted to the Parliament for further consideration.