Hearings on slaughter of Azeri in Moscow postponed to 5 Jul
Society Materials 16 June 2006 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
The consideration of the lawsuit on slaughter of an employee of Russian television channel, Elkhan Mirzoyev, an Azerbaijani by origin, ahs been postponed to 5 July, Tatyana Mashkina, a law-defender of the suffered, told Trend special correspondent.
Besides, the hearings held at the Tver Court of Moscow were elementary and of procedure character.
Mirzoyev was imposed to attacks on 3 April at the Moscow Metro. Vitaliy Golikov and Vyacheslav and Barketov are accused of the case.
Mishkina noted that the charges are laid in accordance with the two articles of the Criminal Code of Russia: Article 282 (broke up hostility, equal to humiliation of human dignity, and Article 115 (willful injury of others health). However, it will be too difficult to prove the necessity of the application of Article 282 due to absence of witnesses, but we believe in the just outcome of the process, as evidences by Mirzoyev say too much.
The suffered told Trend that he was imposed to attacks namely on national basis. He is also sure that those guilty will be punished in the legal order.