OSCE Representative for Media Freedom Holding Meetings in Azerbaijani Capital
Society Materials 25 April 2007 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. S. Ilhamgizi/ Miklosh Kharashti, the OSCE Representative for Media Freedom, visiting Baku, is holding meetings with representatives of Azerbaijan's state bodies, public agencies, political, and media organization.
Mr. Kharashti has met Nushiravan Maharramli, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan national TV and Radio Council today, a source in the Council has said.
During their meeting, the broadcasting of foreign TV channels on Azerbaijani frequencies, the known decision made by the National TV and Radio Council concerning this issue, competition announced on replacing the frequency belongs to ANS, regulation of the country's advertisement market, as wel as Television Convention without Boundaries, Internet-TV and radio, and many other issues were viewed and discussed.
Mr. Maharramli told the foreign guest about the situation with the mentioned spheres in Azerbaijan.