AZINNEX talks about Azerbaijan's potential to multiply technology exports by 2030
Economy Materials 18 May 2021 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has the potential for exponential growth in technology exports until 2030, Farid Kazimov, Executive Director of the Innovation Export Consortium (AZINNEX), told Trend on May 18.
According to Kazimov, high-tech companies within AZINNEX export their solutions to more than 20 countries of the world, which proves the high level of Azerbaijani developers.
“As to the optimal point of application for our country, in general, it can be technologies for the ‘digital government’, in which our companies have good expertise,” he said. “According to some forecasts, by 2025 the volume of the world market of solutions for the digital government (Govtech) will grow several times and reach $2 trillion. We are able to get a part of this market only through the joint efforts of the governmental and business entities.”
The executive director brought an example of Israel, which in the field of innovations had been guided by the startup nation strategy for a rather long time and which had applied a new strategy - scale-up nation, that is, active export of its solutions to global markets, when the country is developing successful and even globally significant innovations were put on a ‘stream’.
"Today, Israel annually exports IT products worth more than $43 billion. Another example is Belarus, revenues of which from technology exports have surpassed $1.6 billion over a 15-year period," added Kazimov.
The Azerbaijan Innovation Export Consortium was created to support the export of national high-tech products.