BP ups gas output from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz
Oil&Gas Materials 21 November 2018 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
In the first nine months of 2018, Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas and condensate field produced 8 billion standard cubic metres (bcm) of gas and about 1.8 million tons (14.3 million barrels) of condensate, BP said in its report on Q3 2018 results.
BP produced 7.4 billion cubic meters of gas and 1.7 million tons of condensate (14 million barrels) from Shah Deniz in the first nine months of 2017.
The existing Shah Deniz facilities’ production capacity is currently 43 million standard cubic metres of gas per day or around 16 bcma, said the BP report.
In the first three quarters of 2018, Shah Deniz spent more than $418 million in operating expenditure and about $1.14 billion in capital expenditure, the majority of which was associated with the Shah Deniz 2 project, according to BP.
Around 10.2 billion cubic meters of gas and 2.4 million tons of condensate (around 19 million barrels) was produced from Shah Deniz in 2017.
Shah Deniz participating interests are: BP (operator – 28.8 percent), TPAO (19.0 percent), AzSD (10 percent), SGC Upstream (6.7 percent), PETRONAS (15.5 percent), LUKOIL (10 percent) and NICO (10.0 percent).