Azerbaijan Increases Sale of Oil Products at Domestic Market in Jan-Feb 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2007 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend S.Aliyev / The State Statistics Committee officials informed Trend in January to February 2007 approximately 792,400 tons of oil products have been sold in the internal market of Azerbaijan. It is 5.5% up as compared to similar period of 2006.
Some 103,200 tons of the total volume of oil products fell on petrol, which is up 18.2% on the previous year.
Wholesale price of А-92 gasoline in the internal market (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is AZN 670 and А-95 is AZN 736.
In January to February 2007 Azpetrol reportedly acquired 56,400 tons of petrol for sale, LUKoil - 20,300 tons.
A total of 99,600 tons of diesel fuel was sold at the domestic market in January - February, or 3% more than 2006. Wholesale price of 1 ton of diesel fuel is 485 AZN (VAT inclusive).
According to the State Statistics Committee, Azpetrol acquired 38,300 tons of diesel fuel, LUKoil - 9,800 tons. The Caspian Shipping Company purchased 2,000 tons of diesel fuel and 0,200 tons of engine fuel and entire volume of lubricants.
The greatest deals fell to fuel oil. In this period a total of 514,200 tons of fuel oil were sold, which is 11.4% more than 2006. Wholesale price of 1 ton of fuel oil М-40 is AZN 100 (VAT inclusive).
During the 12 months of last year, Azerenerji JSC received 502,300 tons of fuel oil. Aviation kerosene sold in the market totaled to 62,400 tons, down 31.5% as compared to last year.
Wholesale price of 1 ton of this fuel (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) was AZN 307.
Sale of petroleum bitumen totaled 11,100 tons with a 3-fold increase from 2006. Wholesale price of 1 ton of bitumen BN 60/90 (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) was AZN 160.