Uzbek leasing company looks for consultant for state share privatization
Finance Materials 25 May 2021 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Uzagroleasing JSC announced the search for a consultant to sell 89.14 percent of the state share in the enterprise and increase its investment attractiveness, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the company.
In accordance with the decree of the president of Uzbekistan on measures for the accelerated reform of enterprises with the participation of the state and the privatization of state assets, it is planned to sell the block of shares (stakes) owned by the state in the authorized capital of Uzagroleasing JSC.
It is noted that the company expects the consultant to perform work in four areas, including general analysis of the state of the enterprise, legal expertise, advice on pre-sale preparation and privatization method. The company has set a deadline of 3-4 months for most of the work.
It is reported that proposals will be accepted until June 21, 2021. The source of financing for the consultant's services will be the company's own funds.
According to the company’s 1Q2021 report, Uzagroleasing JSC achieved a net profit of 7.3 billion soums ($690,000) in the first three months of this year.
As of April 1, the company's total assets were estimated at 2.1 trillion soums ($198 million). Also, the debt of other companies and individual clients of Uzagroleasing amounted to 1.7 trillion soums ($161 million). The long-term liabilities of the company itself also reached 1.7 trillion soums.
Uzagroleasing JSC provides leasing services for all types of agricultural machinery, cars, motor vehicles, technological equipment, livestock equipment, zootechnical equipment for dekhkans (family farms) and farms.