Microsoft to realize 10 project for education sphere of Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 22 June 2006 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Microsoft Corporation will realize 10 project for the sphere of education of Azerbaijan during 2006-2007s within the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azeri Education Ministry and Microsoft Corporation, Misir Mardanov, Azeri education minister, told on June 22, Trend reports.
According to Mardanov, the projects such as Academy of Information Technologies of Microsoft which intends computerizing of educational institutions, conducting of trainings for teachers, etc, Program of licensing of program-provision on special conditions that intends the deliver licensed products of the corporation and other products to training institutions are aimed at upgrade of the education process through application of information-communicational technologies.
According to head of Microsoft in Azerbaijan Vladimir Chaykovski, the corporation assesses the IT market of Azerbaijan as one of the dynamically developing spheres, and is intending to provide support in this direction, particularly realization of social-based projects, for instance, in the sphere of education. The corporation have more than 100 agreements on application of IT in the sphere of education, and possesses enough experience in this direction, told Chaykovski.
The director general of the corporation on CIS Sergiush Viza noted that all these projects would be carried out at the expense of grants.
Besides, the corporation will render contribution to the Ministry of Education in preparation of the national strategy for application of IT in the sphere of education and preparation of portal infrastructure on education for teachers, etc.