Uzbekistan, Pakistan talk development of code-share agreements between airlines
Transport Materials 25 March 2021 21:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 25
Uzbekistan and Pakistan agreed on accelerating the joint development of code-share, interline and pro-rating agreements between Uzbekistan Airways and PIA (Pakistan International Airlines), Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan.
The mentioned issue was discussed by the delegation of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan and Federal Minister of Aviation of Pakistan Ghulam Sarwar Khan during the negotiations of resuming regular flights between the two countries.
According to the Ministry of Transport, the parties generally talked over the development of mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of civil aviation.
In order to expand the geography of flights and increase the attractiveness of Uzbekistan's airports, the aircraft of Pakistani airlines will be provided with differentiated discounts of up to 30 percent compared to the announced tariffs for the main types of ground handling at airports, and discounts will be provided for flights operated in the direction of pilgrim tourism up to 50 percent, as well as slots convenient for Pakistani airlines.
In addition, the proposal of the Uzbek side to organize a new route for servicing traffic through the airspace of Pakistan and Afghanistan was also discussed within the framework of the meeting.
Following a series of negotiations between the Uzbek delegation and Pakistani partners, a number of agreements were reached.
Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, Uzbekistan Airways operated regular flights on the Tashkent-Lahore-Tashkent route twice a week.