Kazakhstan's Air Astana to launch flights to Uzbekistan’s Samarkand
Transport Materials 31 May 2021 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan's Air Astana will launch direct regular flights from Almaty to Samarkand, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Air Astana.
According to Air Astana, the new flight will be operated from June 9 on Wednesdays and Sundays on the A321 airliner.
All passengers arriving in Uzbekistan must provide a negative PCR test for coronavirus in English or Russian, in electronic or paper format. The test result is considered valid within 72 hours from the moment the material was taken. It is not required to take an express test upon arrival. Antibody test is invalid. Uzbekistan does not require a PCR test from transit passengers traveling to third countries.
It was noted that Samarkand will become the second city in Uzbekistan to which Air Astana operates regular flights. The airline has been operating direct flights to Tashkent since 2010.
In addition, it was reported that Uzbekistan Airways has launched new flights to Kazakhstan. Starting from May 29, the airline operates flight from Urgench to Aktau on Wednesdays and Saturdays.
Earlier Ukrainian airline Bees Airline announced plans to launch flights from Kyiv (Ukraine) to Samarkand (Uzbekistan) from July 2021. According to the State Aviation Service of Ukraine, the corresponding statement of the company will be considered by the regulator's commission at a meeting on June 3.