Uzbekistan Railways to receive new Spanish-designed high-speed train
Transport Materials 21 July 2021 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will receive a new Spanish-designed Afrosiyob high-speed train at the end of August, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekistan Railways.
According to the information, on June 30, two locomotives and 11 Afrosiyob wagons arrived from the port of Bilbao (Spain) to the port of St. Petersburg (Russia). It is noted that another four wagons were delivered separately by ferry.
It is reported that at present Uzbekistan Railways specialists, together with their Russian colleagues, are preparing to put this modern train on the rails and deliver it to Uzbekistan.
In 2019, Uzbekistan signed a contract for the supply of two high-speed Afrosiyob trains until the end of 2021. Their total cost was estimated at 57.5 million euros.
Russian railroad workers have been operating trains and passenger cars of the Spanish company Talgo for more than eight years. They were named after the ancient settlement Afrosiyob and serve passengers on the route Tashkent-Samarkand-Karshi and Tashkent-Samarkand-Bukhara. Today, there are four Afrosiyob high-speed trains in the railroad park of Uzbekistan.
It is noted that railway workers need new high-speed trains to service the future Tashkent-Bukhara-Khiva route, as well as to increase the frequency of running on existing routes. Today, one of the main problems with high-speed trains in Uzbekistan is the high demand for tickets on them and, as a result, the shortage of tickets.