Turkmenistan discloses data on number of Internet Banking service users
Turkmenistan Materials 23 February 2023 09:54 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 23. There are 944,661 registered users of the Internet Banking service in Turkmenistan as of the beginning of February 2023, Trend reports with reference to the Central Bank of Turkmenistan.
According to the information, the largest number of registered users of this service lives in Mary (217,331 users) and Lebap (212,109 users) regions, as well as in the city of Ashgabat (192,854 users).
Dayhanbank has the largest number of users in the reporting period - 350,636 registered users. Turkmenistan State Commercial Bank (300,880 users) and Turkmenbashi Joint-Stock Commercial Bank (167,167 users) follow this indicator.
The Internet Banking application is used for non-cash replenishment of city and cell phones, IP-TV, and the Internet, as well as for paying loans and buying tickets for rail transport and intercity buses.
Turkmenistan's financial sector is constantly expanding. In particular, mobile applications are being introduced to pay for various services and goods, the number of transactions is increasing, and payment methods are being offered through bank payment terminals.