"Georgian Wine" association plans to promote production, consumption of Qvevri Wine
Georgia Materials 22 May 2019 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Third International Competition of the pitcher wine will be held on 21 and 22 June in Georgia, Trend reports via Georgia Online.
The competition will be held for the third time in Georgia by the Association "Georgian Wine", Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and National Wine Agency.
Qvevri wine producers from any country and region of the world can participate in the competition. Competition samples will be examined by a jury comprising Georgian and foreign experts.
Sample submission will be available till June 14.
The aim of the competition is to present the best qvevri wines for the world, promote the production and consumption of qvevri wine, raise awareness of the qvevri wine produced in different countries.
The Qvevri Wine Competition was held in Georgia for the first time in 2017 and since then the company's interest in qvevri has been significantly increased.
The Georgian traditional method of qvevri wine making in 2013 was granted UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage status, which indicates the uniqueness of this method, it is a message to the whole world that wine is a part of ancient Georgian culture.
Since ancient times Georgia has been known as a country of grapes and wine. Traditional Georgian wine is hardly imaginable without a qvevri. Qvevri is a traditional Georgian egg-shaped earthenware vessel used for making, ageing and storing wine.
The history of making wine has existed at least 8000 years and is till practiced today. The ancient Georgian traditional qvevri wine-making method is one of country’s cultural achievements and treasures.