Georgia introduces electronic system to facilitate export of perishable products
Georgia Materials 26 July 2021 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
The Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia has introduced a new system of electronic exchange of information on perishable goods, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
According to the information, the innovation will allow the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia to check online information about the presence of perishable goods, such as fruits, vegetables, meat, on a specific vehicle.
In addition, representatives of interested companies will be able to receive important information on customs procedures through the website of the Revenue Service, which will facilitate the export of Georgian products. They also have the opportunity to take advantage of all types of customs procedures in Kakheti on a one-stop basis, without leaving the region to receive a certificate of origin without providing any additional documents.
“Over the past two months, customs officers have issued 2,064 declarations for the export of fruits, of which 713 are in the city of Gurjaani. In addition, during the same period, the customs department issued 1,136 certificates of origin of products (for the export of Georgian fruits), of which 740 were issued in Gurjaani,” the Revenue Service reports.
Georgian-made goods that are exported to the EU, Turkey, the CIS countries, as well as to China, the EFTA countries (Iceland, the Kingdom of Liechtenstein, the Kingdom of Norway and Switzerland) and the US will enjoy certain tax incentives in the presence of a preferential certificate of origin.