Georgia's UN Envoy Comments on UN Resolution
Georgia Materials 14 April 2007 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
( Civil Georgia )- The UN Security Council adopted a new resolution on Abkhazia on April 13 extending the mandate of the UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) for six months to October 15.
Georgia's UN Envoy Irakli Alasania said that the new resolution reflects all major requirements of Georgia and acknowledges the progress made by the Georgian side in impelementing the previous resolution.
"The resolution has all main components we wanted. First of all, it again reaffirms the territorial integrity of Georgia, that the conflict should be decided with the frames of the Boden document," Alasania said at a news briefing in New York after the adoption of the resolution by the UN Security Council.
This so-called "Boden Document", which is a Paper on Basic Principles for the Distribution of Competencies between Tbilisi and Sokhumi, envisages broad autonomy of Abkhazia within Georgia.
Alasania also said that the document calls for the return of IDPs and refugees to Abkhazia, and for the first time it calls for the return of that young generation, who was born after the post-conflict period.
"At the same time, the Council calls for both [Georgian, Abkhaz] sides, and this is the idea Georgia proposes, to have a direct dialogue to resolve the outstanding issues. So, I think that the resolution is one more step towards the conflict resolution process, but at the same time we believe that these upcoming six months should be used to implement on the ground the IDP return commitments. So, Georgia would stand ready to continue working with the Group of Friends and I want to thank the Group of Friends for working with us," the Georgian envoy said.
Alasania also stressed that the resolution acknowledges progress in the implementation of the October resolution, which focused on the Tbilisi-controlled upper Kodori Gorge. He also said that the Secretary General's reports actually confirm that the Georgian is in line with the ceasefire agreement. "So, the Georgian side will continue to be in line with the ceasefire agreement, which is our obligation," Alasania added.
"At the same time, what is very important, we have very clear condemnation of the attack on Upper Abkhazia of Georgia on March 11. And we are waiting for the final results of the investigation," Alasania said.