Azerbaijani cable operator attracts consultant to deploy digital TV
Azerbaijan Materials 16 January 2012 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 16 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijani cable operator B & BTV Communications attracted a consultant to deploy digital TV broadcasting on the Azerbaijani territory, marketing and sales department manager Samir Mahmudov told Trend today.
He said that the largest Baltic system integrator - Hannu Pro (Latvia) acts as a consultant. It participated in creating a network of digital DVB-T standard in Latvia and Bulgaria. The Latvian company creates the necessary infrastructure for the functioning of terrestrial digital television.
B & BTV Communications also carried out the design operations while constructing a network of digital television in the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic. It is expected to be launched in a test mode from early February.
"At present, the company has already started working to construct the digital TV broadcasting network in Baku and regions," he said. "The work in this direction is expected to be completed by the end of the month."
The infrastructure is ready to launch DVB-T in Baku, Marketing and Sales Manager Samir Mahmudov aid earlier.
He noted that a UHF frequency range (from 470 to 862 MHz) is required for deployment of digital TV.
The company negotiates to obtain the frequency spectrum required to launch digital television.
The company plans to offer a social package that will be accessible to all. The main base and advanced base packages, and some new highly specialized packages in accordance with the interests of consumers (cognitive, sports channels, movies, etc.) will be provided on a commercial basis.
For about 100 TV channels will be available in digital format in general.
A network of digital television B&BTV Communications will cover 98 percent of the republic in 2012.