Dialogue between Azerbaijanis and Armenians of Nagorno -Karabakh could become tool of settlement
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 May 2012 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 4 / Trend E. Mehdiyev /
The failure to include establishing a dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno Karabakh in the European Parliament resolution is a reason why the conflict is still unresolved, Center of Political Innovations and Technologies Director Mubariz Ahmedoglu told Trend on Friday.
"The European Parliament adopted a resolution on EU negotiations on an association agreement with Azerbaijan and Armenia. The most important thing in this resolution is a completely different attitude to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In particular, it recommended Armenia to withdraw its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, not to send the youth on the military service in the Nagorno-Karabakh, not to carry out on the occupied territories the settlement policy, not to hinder the entry and exit in the Nagorno-Karabakh," Ahmedoglu said.
But at the same time, he said, attention is drawn to the absence in the EP's resolution of mention of the need for dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The dialogue between the communities could become a tool with which it will be possible to carry out the most important job - from creating an atmosphere of trust to determining the status of Nagorno-Karabakh," the analyst said.
In his view, those who know why the point about inter-community dialogue is not included in the resolution of the European Parliament, also know the reason for the unresolved Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
"By eliminating this reason, it is possible to achieve a peaceful settlement to the conflict. Otherwise, the European Parliament and other European institutions will become participants of delaying the settlement process," Ahmedoglu said.