Embassy: OSCE Minsk Group's French co-chairman's words distorted in Yerevan
Politics Materials 16 March 2010 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 16 / Trend S.Agayeva /
During his speech at the Rose-Roth" NATO Parliamentary Assembly workshop, OSCE Minsk Group's co-chair from France Bernard Fassier 's words was distorted and contracts the reality, the French Embassy in Azerbaijan reported.
Azerbaijan cannot win in the case of a war in Nagorno-Karabakh, Fassier was quoted as saying by the several Armenian media outlets in Yerevan Friday.
"Azerbaijan's victory in the case of a renewed war is impossible because I personally know about the bravery of the Armenian and Karabakh warriors," he said at the "Rose-Roth" NATO Parliamentary Assembly workshop, Novosti-Armenia reported.
Fassier refutes all comments of the Armenian and Azerbaijani media on his distorted remarks, the report says.
Fassier gave the necessary explanations to the government authorities of both countries on the subject and they were satisfied, the embassy said.
March 15, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has had a telephone conversation with OSCE Minsk Group's co-chair from France Bernard Fassier upon Fassier's initiative. The minister expressed his concern over the information spread by the Armenian and Azerbaijani media referring to him, Foreign Ministry Spokesman Elkhan Polukhov told Trend .
During the conversation, Fassier said that as a co-chairman and a military man, he can not allow such a blunder as assessing the armed force of this or that army or country's willingness to resolve the conflict in a military way, Polukhov said. "Fassier said that such a distortion of his words is unacceptable and causes his great concern. It was also noted that during a press conference in Yerevan, he spoke in French and was provided with a very bad translation into English and Russian languages of his speech," he added.