Azerbaijani Baku Football Club to Sign Two-Year Contract with Macedonian Football Player
Society Materials 4 July 2008 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 July / corr. Trend R.Ergun / Azerbaijani Baku Football Club will sign a two-year contract with Georgi Khristov, a former football player of the Macedonian national team, Yashar, Seyidov, executive director of Baku Club, told Trend on 4 July.
Earlier, the Macedonian footballer played in the English Premier League for Barnsli Club, and scored many goals for the Club. Khristov played for the Macedonian national football team under leadership of Gyoko Gajiyevski, the current chief trainer of Baku, for a long period.
Seyidov said that a Macedonian footballer would arrive at the camp of team on 5 July. "Khristov is a famous footballer, so we will sign a contract personally with him. We plan to sign a two-year contract with him," executive director said.
At present, Baku Club is holding trainings in Guba District, Azerbaijani Western District. The team will leave for Slovenia to hold trainings for the next season after finishing the first stage of trainings.