Trial of Azerbaijani Ex-Minister for Economic Development Continues with Testimonies
Society Materials 17 August 2007 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr E. Javadova / The trial of the former Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister, Farhad Aliyev, his brother Rafig Aliyev, former president of Azpetrol group of companies, and 17 defendants continued on 17 August at the Court on Serious Crimes presided by Judge Tofik Pashayev.
The tax inspector of Tax Crimes Department of the Azerbaijan Taxes Ministry, Nazim Shukurov, was interrogated by prosecutors and attorneys. He stated that a tax evasion in the sum of AZN 2.539mln for the period of 19 October 2005 - 25 May 2006 was discovered as a result of examinations held in Azpetrol group of companies.
Arastun Huseynov, who occupied the position of the Executive Director of Batabat OJSC in 2003-2006, was interrogated afterwards. He testified with regards to taking bribes by a former employee of Entrepreneurship Development Department of Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry, Sakit Bakhyshov. Huseynov stated that instead of being issued a license to operate the Batabat OJSC, he had given Sakitov a bribe in the sum of US $300.
The trial is in progress.