Rail carriage overhaul factories to be built in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Business Materials 3 May 2012 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 3 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Two plants dealing with the overhaul of passenger and freight carriages will be built in Azerbaijan for the first time, spokesman for 'Azerbaijan Railways' Nadir Azmammadov told Trend today.
"In this regard local and foreign companies are rendering services," he said. "In particular, we are considering the possibility of building two separate, or one plant dealing with the overhaul of both freight and passenger carriages."
Azmammadov does not exclude the possibility of producing new carriages at these plants in the future.
A bilateral meeting has been held between the delegation of the company led by the head of the department for transportation and a delegation from the Swiss company Stadler Rail, led by commercial director for the CIS countries Matthias Stehr in Baku today as part of the plans of new plant construction.
During the meeting the Swiss company presented information about passenger trains produced by the company, as well as their plants' activity, to the Azerbaijani side.