SOCAR to end geophysical research in perspective gas unit
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2009 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will resume three-dimensional (3D) seismic research in the perspective gas unit Bahar-2 in the Caspian Sea by late April, the informed source at the SOCAR said on March 30.
"Earlier, research at the unit was stopped due t bas weather conditions and absence of necessary ships. It is planned to resume 3D research by late April. We hope for good results of the unit," the source said.
He said work on researching the unit, as well as analyses and interpretation of the received data is planned to finish by late 2009.
SOCAR is also engaged in 3D seismic research on the Bahar-2 field to up gas production in the country.
Bahar-1 is a unique field. Its reserves have been considerably developed. In 80s of the last century, 16-17 million cubic meters of natural gas was produced from the field, which provided 30-40 percent of the country's fuel demand. The field is being developed by the SOCAR independently.
SOCAR produces gas in Azerbaijan through its own funds. Most of the produced gas is sent to meet the demand in the domestic market, some is exported to Georgia. Foreign partners and SOCAR are producing gas from the BP-operated Shah Deniz field. Gas is supplied to the Azerbaijani market and exported to Georgia and Turkey via the South Caucasus gas pipeline.
Azerbaijan receives casing-head gas produced along with oil by the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) on the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field.