EU could be interested in gas deliveries from still to be developed fields in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 April 2019 10:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 18
The European Union EU) could be interested in gas deliveries from still to be developed fields in Azerbaijan, the European Commission spokesperson told Trend.
“The EU could as part of its security of supply approach be interested in further gas deliveries from the Caspian Sea (e.g. from new, still to be developed fields in Azerbaijan or from Turkmenistan) provided the conditions are right,” said the spokesperson.
It is important to highlight that the EU’s energy diversification policy does not only focus on new gas sources hitherto not present in the EU but also on its routing aspects, according to the European Commission representative.
“The Southern Gas Corridor is important for the EU’s energy diversification. Once the Corridor has been finalised, the EU will receive 10 bcm of gas from Shah Deniz 2, Azerbaijan. The Southern Gas Corridor’s capacity could relatively easily be expanded via stronger compressor stations,” said the spokesperson.
The Southern Gas Corridor project is one of the priority projects for the EU and provides for the transportation of 10 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas from the Caspian region through Georgia and Turkey to Europe.
The launch ceremony for the first stage of the Southern Gas Corridor project was held in Baku on May 29, 2018, and the opening ceremony of the TANAP was held on June 12 in Turkey’s Eskisehir Province.
As such, the first gas from the Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field has already gone through the first segment of the Southern Gas Corridor - from the Sangachal terminal (expanded for the Shah Deniz-2) via the expanded South Caucasus gas pipeline.
Recently, Trans Adriatic (TAP) and Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) gas pipelines were physically connected at the Turkish-Greek border.