Maersk Drilling reveals plans after contract on Shah Deniz ends
Oil&Gas Materials 24 April 2019 10:14 (UTC +04:00)
Maersk Drilling, based in Denmark, is interested in engaging its rig further offshore Azerbaijan after the contract on Shah Deniz ends in 2021, the company told Trend.
“We can confirm that our Maersk Explorer semi-submersible rig is currently operating on the Shah-Deniz field in Azerbaijan where it has been working successfully since 2007. The rig is contracted with BP until May 2021, and as we approach the end of that contract, we will naturally be interested in exploring the possibilities of engaging the rig further offshore Azerbaijan, including the potential to continue relationships with the local suppliers and workforce who are currently supporting the rig and delivering an excellent performance,” said Maersk Drilling.
The company said that 86 percent of the rig’s current crew are Azerbaijani nationals.
Maersk Drilling is a drilling rig operator based in Copenhagen, Denmark. It is a subsidiary of the A.P. Moller – Maersk Group, established in 1972.
Maersk Drilling is a leading offshore drilling operator, working everywhere from the North Sea to Ghana to Timor-Leste. It is increasingly providing third-party services and partnering with its customers on innovative technologies and new commercial models. Together, the company is reducing the complexity, cost, and risk of drilling campaigns to improve the competitiveness of offshore oil and gas for its customers.