Trans Adriatic Pipeline: Details of remaining work
Oil&Gas Materials 26 August 2020 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
Construction works for the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) in Greece and Albania are complete for both the pipeline and the compressor stations and the introduction of gas as part of our testing phase, Vugar Veysalov, TAP Head of External Affairs, told Trend.
“These have been successfully achieved. The Kipoi compressor station in Greece has also been commissioned and tested with gas,” he said.
Veysalov noted that the introduction of gas has been achieved at both the Bilisht metering station and the Fier compressor station.
“In Italy, the construction works for both the onshore and offshore sections of the pipeline are substantially complete. The introduction of gas into the onshore pipeline and the pipeline receiving terminal are scheduled for the third quarter of 2020, in line with the project schedule,” he added.