Belgian SatADSL to provide communication to Eastern Europe, Russia via Azerbaijani satellites
ICT Materials 12 January 2021 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Azercosmos OJSC and the Belgian SatADSL company, which provides Internet and broadcasting services signed an agreement on cooperation, Azercosmos told Trend.
According to the Azercosmos press service, the SatADSL company from its cloud platform will provide satellite Internet services through the Central Asian broadcast signals of the Azerspace-1 satellite.
In addition, SatADSL has a platform for the provision of satellite internet services in 45 countries around the world and offers reliable satellite solutions around the world in the field of telecommunications.
“Our cooperation with SatADSL speaks of a high and professional level of providing services to our clients and partners. We’re pleased to work with SatADSL and we hope that within this cooperation we will have new projects in the coming years that will bring mutual benefit,” said Marc Guthrie, Chief Commercial Officer of Azercosmos.
In turn, Belgian SatADSL Director Thierry Altges stressed that the joint strategic partnership will provide communication services in the region of Eastern Europe and Russia.
“Through this partnership, we will provide high quality and reliable satellite services in areas where communication is problematic,” he added.
Azercosmos OJSC is the first and only satellite operator in the South Caucasus, which provides high-quality satellite services in the field of telecommunications and geological exploration.
Azercosmos OJSC operates two communication satellites - Azerspace-1 and Azerspace-2, as well as the low-orbit satellite - Azersky.