Russian company to implement micro-mobile transport project in Baku
Transport Materials 21 October 2021 19:59 (UTC +04:00)
Russian 'Siberia' company will implement a micro mobile transport project in Baku, Director of the Siberia company, a representative of the Agency for Strategic Initiatives for Urban Development Ramil Aliyev told Trend.
According to Aliyev, the Executive Power of Baku city has already allocated territory for the company, where it will be able to place its electric scooter rental points.
“We noticed that people are beginning to actively use this type of transport to reach their destination. After we have implemented this project, residents of the capital will be able to rent a scooter and, having reached the desired point, leave it there,” Aliyev said.
The company’s director stressed that the implementation of this project will lead to a reduction in traffic jams in Baku, as well as an increase in the number of clean transport.
“We have already held negotiations with representatives of the Executive Power of Baku, viewed the city's development plan for the next 20 years. As part of this plan, it is planned to build a ring road along the boulevard and in the center of Baku. The ring road will have a cycle path,” stressed Aliyev.