Azerbaijan State to Consider Participation of Political Parties in Elections – Presidential Administration’s Deputy Head
Politics Materials 31 October 2007 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The participation of political parties in elections and representation in the Parliament will be taken into consideration by the Government when rendering financial assistance, according to Arastun Mehtiyev, the deputy head of the public political department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration.
According to Mehtiyev, the issue concerning the allocation of budget funds to political parties is being discussed. According to Mehtiyev, the issue will be considered during the discussions of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) in relation to a bill for improvement on political parties.
Officially, 52 political parties have been registered in Azerbaijan, however, not all parties are actually functioning.
"The Azerbaijani State will take into consideration the potential, number of votes, number of members, and number of representatives of the party in the Parliament when allocating finances from the state budget," Mehtiyev said.